Governor-elect Tony Evers and Lt Governor-elect Mandela Barnes have announced they will be holding public listening sessions for their 2019-2021 state budget. The hearings are as follows:

  • December 11, 4:30 PM-6 PM: Green Bay, University of Wisconsin Green Bay, Phoenix Room. 2420 Nicolet Dr, Green Bay, WI 54311.
  • December 12, 12:00 PM-1:30 PM: Wausau, Wausau Labor Temple. 318 South Third Avenue, Wausau, WI 54401.
  • December 18, 12:00 PM-1:30 PM: La Crosse, American Legion Post 52. 711 6th St South, La Crosse, WI 54601.

"The people of Wisconsin elected me to solve problems and listen to the needs of everyone," said Governor-elect Evers. "I invite Wisconsinites to share their ideas with us on how we can tackle the problems we face and improve our state. Through this process, we are going to hear directly from the people and build a budget that reflects the values and priorities of the citizens of Wisconsin."

Governor-elect Evers and Lt. Governor-elect Barnes have announced the creation of the Next Generation Workforce and Economic Development Policy Advisory Council. The Council includes:

  • Masood Akhtar, CleanTech Partners
  • Jan Allman, Marinette Marine
  • Stephanie Bloomingdale, AFL-CIO
  • Zach Brandon, Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce
  • Julie Cayo, EMPLOY Milwaukee
  • Tina Chang, SysLogic and MMAC Board Member
  • Bruce Colburn, Amalgamated Transit Union
  • Kevin Conroy, Exact Sciences
  • Paul Ehrfurth, Oconto County Economic Development Corp.
  • Morna Foy, Wisconsin Technical College System
  • Roberta Gassman, Former Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development Secretary
  • Sarah Godlewski, State Treasurer-Elect
  • Betsey Harries, Ashland Area Development Corporation
  • Paul Jadin, Madison Region Economic Partnership
  • Joe Kirgues, Gener8tor
  • Kim Kohlhaas, AFT-Wisconsin
  • Juan Jose Lopez, Department of Workforce Development Division of Employment and Training, Latino Professionals Association of Greater Madison (LPA), Latino Chamber of Commerce of Dane County
  • Terry McGowan, International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 139
  • Bob Meyer, UW-Stout
  • Mahlon Mitchell, Professional Firefighters of Wisconsin
  • Christine Neumann-Ortiz, Voces de la Frontera
  • Saul Newton, Wisconsin Veterans Chamber of Commerce
  • Chuck Pruitt, ABD Direct
  • Lisa Pugh, ARC Wisconsin
  • Jason Rae, Wisconsin LGBT Chamber of Commerce
  • Peter Rickman, Milwaukee Area Service & Hospitality Workers Organization (MASH)
  • Joel Rogers, COWS
  • Joanne Sabir, Sherman Phoenix, Juice Kitchen, and Shindig Cafe
  • Michael Waite, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
  • Dean Warsh, IBEW, Local 494