Both Senate Majority Leader Scott Fitgerald (R-Horicon) and Minority Leader Jen Shilling (D-La Crosse) have announced their appointments to the standing committees for the 2019-2020 Legislative Session. Once again, the Senate will have two committees overseeing banking with Senator Howard Marklein (R-Spring Green) charing Financial Institutions and Senator Dave Craig (R-Big Bend) chairing Financial Services.

(majority party in bold)

Agriculture, Revenue & Financial Institutions

Local Government, Small Business, Tourism & Workforce Development

Marklein, Chair

Petrowski, Vice-Chair

Testin, Jacque, Bernier

Smith, Ringhand, Risser, Larson

Jacque, Chair

Bernier, Vice-Chair

Tiffany

Schachtner, Miller

Economic Development, Commerce & Trade

Natural Resources & Energy

Feyen, Chair

Testin, Vice-Chair

Petrowski

Ringhand, Carpenter

Cowles, Chair

Olsen, Vice-Chair

Marklein

Miller, Hansen

Education

Public Benefits, Licensing & State-Federal Relations

Olsen, Chair

Darling, Vice-Chair

Nass, Kooyenga, Bernier

Larson, Bewley, Johnson, Schachtner

Kapenga, Chair

Craig, Vice-Chair

LeMahieu

Johnson, Hansen

Elections, Ethics & Rural Issues

Sporting Heritage, Mining & Forestry

Bernier , Chair

Tiffany, Vice-Chair

Kooyenga

Miller, Smith

Tiffany, Chair

LeMahieu, Vice-Chair

Stroebel

Wirch, Smith

Government Operations, Technology & Consumer Protection

Transportation, Veterans & Military Affairs

Stroebel, Chair

Kapenga, Vice-Chair

Craig

Wirch, Taylor

Petrowski, Chair

Marklein, Vice-Chair

Cowles

Carpenter, Hansen

Health & Human Services

Universities, Technical Colleges, Children & Families

Testin, Chair

Kooyenga, Vice-Chair

Jacque

Erpenbach,  Carpenter

Kooyenga, Chair

Nass, Vice-Chair

Darling, Olsen

Bewley, Larson, Schachtner

Insurance, Financial Services, Government Oversight & Courts

Utilities & Housing

Craig, Chair

Stroebel, Vice-Chair

Feyen

Risser, Smith

LeMahieu, Chair

Feyen, Vice-Chair

Wanggaard

Taylor, Bewley

Judiciary & Public Safety

Senate Organization

Wanggaard, Chair

Jacque, Vice-Chair

Darling

Risser, Taylor

Fitzgerald, Chair

Roth

Feyen

Shilling, Bewley

Labor & Regulatory Reform

 

Nass, Chair

Wanggaard, Vice-Chair

Kapenga

Wirch, Ringhand