• Education
[…] Thus, assuming the bank is not originating a purchase money mortgage, the bank must require signatures of all titleholders PLUS the spouse of a married titleholder if the property is the homestead property of either or both spouses. 

Banks should note that a “homestead” is defined under Wis. Stats. § 706.01(7) as “the dwelling, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.” Customers should indicate to the Bank whether the property is homestead property and such information should be contained on the mortgage itself.

If the bank does not obtain the signature of the married titleholder and the spouse of the titleholder, the mortgage is void and unenforceable.