Executive Letter: New CFPB Advisory Opinion Fails to Consider Wisconsin’s Marital Property Act
[…] Under the MPA, when credit will result in an obligation that is “in the interest of marriage or the family” pursuant to sec. 766.56(1), Stats., creditors need to consider both the assets and liabilities of each spouse when evaluating an applicant spouse’s creditworthiness. By reviewing both the assets and liabilities of each spouse, the creditor can meet its obligations under s. 766.56(1) to consider “all marital property available to satisfy the obligation in the same manner that the creditor, in evaluating the creditworthiness of an unmarried credit applicant, considers the property of an unmarried credit applicant…” Credit reports are the tools most often used to determine liabilities of both spouses.
The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the agency with authority for banks regarding FCRA prior to the Dodd-Frank Act, recognized states’ property laws under its interpretation of FCRA permissible purposes.